Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Shore Financial Services Ltd is an independent financial adviser company.

This is our Privacy Policy, where we provide detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Data Protection

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data, such as details about your health if this is necessary for us to provide services to you. We will also collect sensitive data, such as passport and driving licence details for money laundering requirements, or health and medical records for insurance products.

We may also collect information from you from time to time when or if you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is required so we can carry out the services that you require from us effectively.

Without collecting your personal data we would also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations and would be unable to enter into a contract with you.
Where special category or sensitive data is required, such as passport and driving licence details or medical records, we’ll obtain your explicit consent to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information so we can provide you with the services for which you engage us. Without this information we may not be able to assist you with your requirements.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may e-mail you about other products or services from Shore Financial Services that we think may be of interest to you. We definitely do not and will not share or trade your information with any third party for marketing purposes.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.
Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.
Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Your personal data should not be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. We are, however, subject to regulations which require us to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted.

How can you access the information we hold about you?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details quoted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.
We are required to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is wrong. We may contact you from time to time to ensure that any information we hold is correct.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at any time in the future.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. You can do this by contacting us by e-mail or post.

WEBSITE

Cookies

What are cookies?

Like most websites, our website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart phones or tablets) as you browse this website. Cookies are used to remember when your computer or device has accessed our website and are essential for the effective operation of the website.

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and your behaviour when you access our website via the same computer or device. This includes information about your journey around our website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. Shore Financial Services can use cookies to monitor your browsing on our website only.

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: –

1. For technical purposes essential for the effective operation of our website, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
2. To enable Shore Financial Services to collect information about your browsing patterns on our website only.

How do you disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers can be found on the internet.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org).

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated in June 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, as follows:

For website related questions, please e-mail hello@shorefinancial.co.uk.

For information we hold for contractual purposes, please contact Shore Financial Services Ltd on 01243 55 88 88 and speak to the Data Protection Officer, or e-mail as above.